Section 1

Preview this deck

Scientists knew this but did not recognize how large a role they played in helping kelp forests to significantly decrease the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

Front

Star 0%
Star 0%
Star 0%
Star 0%
Star 0%

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Active users

0

All-time users

0

Favorites

0

Last updated

1 year ago

Date created

Mar 1, 2020

Cards (45)

Section 1

(45 cards)

Scientists knew this but did not recognize how large a role they played in helping kelp forests to significantly decrease the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

Front

Question about "they" in sentence A) No Change B) how large a role that it played C) how large a role sea otters played D) that they played such a large role Answer: C

Back

Zero rule

Front

B^0=1

Back

Equation for a circle in XY Plane

Front

(x - h) ^2 + (y - k)^2 = r^2 where (h,k) is the center of the circle and r is radius

Back

Because today's students can accept to hold multiple jobs - some of which may not even exist yet - during our lifetime, studying philosophy allows them to be flexible and adaptable.

Front

For "our" in this sentence A) No Change B) one's C) his or her D) their Answer: D

Back

Perpendicular line relationship

Front

Opposite signs and reciprocal of each other

Back

Which of the following equations has a graph in the y-plane for which y is always greater than or equal to -1?

Front

A) y = abs(x) - 2 B) y = x^2 - 2 C) y = (x-2)^2 D) y = x^3 - 2 Answer: B

Back

x^2 + y^2 + 4X - 2Y = -1 What is the radius of this circle?

Front

A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 9 Answer is B practice help http://www.regentsprep.org/regents/math/algtrig/atc1/circlelesson.htm

Back

This trend, combined with the increasing accessibility of information via the internet, has led some to claim that librarianship is in decline as a profession.

Front

Question about "has" in sentence A) No Change B) have C) which have D) which has Answer: No Change

Back

Y=mx+b What is m What is b

Front

M= slope B= y intercept

Back

Quotient rule 1

Front

A^n/a^m=a^n-m 2^5/2^3=2^5-3=2^2=4

Back

Special Right Triangles - 45, 45, 90

Front

Back

(A^n)^m

Front

A^nm

Back

if a/b = 2, what is the value of 4*(b/a)

Front

A) 0 B) 1 C) 2 D) 4 Answer is C

Back

Distance formula

Front

Back

Scientists have long known that soot particles facilitate melting by darkening snow and ice, limiting it's ability to reflect the sun's rays.

Front

For "it's" in this sentence A) No Change B) its C) there D) their Answer: D

Back

According to Box, a leading Greenland expert, tundra fires in 2012 from as far away as North America produce great amounts of soot, some of which drifted over Greenland in giant plumes of smoke and then fell as particles onto the ice sheet.

Front

For "fell" in this sentence A) No Change B) falls C) will fall D) had fallen Answer: A

Back

A landscaping company estimates the price of a job, in dollars, using the expression 60+12nh, where n is the number of landscapers who will be working and h is the total number of hours the job will take using n landscapers. Which of the following is the best interpretation of the number 12 in the expression?

Front

A) The company charges $12 per hour per landscaper. B) A minimum of 12 landscapers will work on each job. C) The price of every job increases by $12 every hour. D) Each landscaper works 12 hours a day. Answer A

Back

f(x) is another term for ?

Front

Y

Back

if (ax + 2) (bx +7) = 15x^2 + cx +14 for all values of x, and a+b = 8 what are two possible values of C

Front

A) 3 and 5 B) 6 and 35 C) 10 and 21 D) 31 and 41

Back

Without sea otters present, nevertheless, kelp forests run danger of becoming barren stretches of coastal wasteland known as urchin barrens.

Front

Question about "nevertheless" in sentence A) No Change B) Hence C) However D) Likewise Answer: C

Back

Parallel line slopes

Front

They have the same slope

Back

if g(x) = ax^2 + 24 and g(4) = 8 what is g(-4) SHOW WORK FOR THIS PROBLEM

Front

A) 8 B) 0 C) -1 D) -8 Answer is A

Back

A line in the xy plane passes through the origin and has a slope of 1/7. Which of the following points lies on this line?

Front

A) (0, 7) B) (1, 7) C) (7,7) D) (14,2) Answer is D

Back

Power rule II

Front

A^n^m=a(^n^m) 2^2^2=2(^3^2)=2(^3x3)=512

Back

if a =5√2 and 2a = √2x, what is the value of x

Front

Answer is 100

Back

On one hand, I couldn't wait to view painter, George Seurat's, "A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte," in its full size.

Front

Question about punctuation at "painter, George Seurat's," A) No Change B) No commas - painter George Seurat's Answer: B - No commas needed

Back

Vertex form Quadratic Equation

Front

Back

If something decreases by x%, what percent is left over?

Front

1 - x%

Back

The spaces are usually stocked with standard office equipment, such as photocopiers, printers, and fax machines.

Front

For "such as" in this sentence A) No Change B) equipment, such as: C) equipment such as: D) equipment, such as, Answer: A

Back

Product rule

Front

A^n(a^m)=a^n+m 2^3(2^4)=2^3+4=2^7=128

Back

Quotient rule 2

Front

(B^n)^m=b^nm

Back

A food truck sells salads for $6.50 each and drinks for $2.00 each, the food truck's revenue of selling a total of 209 salads and drinks in one day was $836.50. How many salads were sold that day? SHOW ALL WORK

Front

A) 77 B) 93 C) 99 D) 105 Answer is B

Back

The posted weight limit for a covered wooden bridge is 6,000 pounds. A delivery truck that is carrying x identical boxes each weighing 14 pounds will pass over the bridge. If the combined weight of the empty delivery truck and its driver is 4,500 pound, what is the maximum possible value for x that will keep the combined weight of the truck, driver and boxes below the bridge's posted weight limit? SHOW ALL WORK

Front

107

Back

1 rule

Front

B^1=b

Back

If something is increases by x%, what percent is it now?

Front

1 + x%

Back

2TT Radians = how many degrees

Front

360 degrees

Back

The graph of a line in an x, y-plane has slope 2 and contains the point (1,8). The graph of a second line passes through the points (1,2), and (2,1). If the two lines intersect at the point (a,b), what is the value of a+b?

Front

Refer to notes Answer: 3

Back

The atomic weight of an unknown element, in atomic mass units, is approximately 20% percent less than that of calcium. The atomic weight of calcium is 40 amu. Which of the following best approximates the atomic weight, in amu of the unknown element?

Front

A) 8 B) 20 C) 32 D) 48 Answer is C

Back

Negative exp

Front

B^-n=1/b^n 2^-3=1/2^3=1/8=0.125

Back

On one hand, I couldn't wait to view painter, George Seurat's, "A Sunday Afternoon on the Island of La Grande Jatte," in its full size.

Front

Question about "On one hand" in sentence A) No Change B) For instance C) However D) Similarly Answer: For instance

Back

a^2 - b^2 = 16, if a + b = 2 then a - b = ?

Front

8

Back

If 3X - Y = 12, what is the value of 8^X / 2^Y

Front

A) 2^12 B) 4^4 C) 8^2 D) This cannot be determined Answer is A

Back

Special Right Triangles - 30, 60, 90

Front

Back

Alma bought a laptop at a store that gave a 20% discount off its original price. The total amount she paid was p dollars including an 8% sales tax on the discounted sales price. Which of the following represents the original price in terms of p? SHOW ALL WORK

Front

A) .88p B) p / .88 C) (.8 * 1.08) p D) p / (.8 *1/08) Answer is D

Back

What is the sum of all values of m that satisfy the equation 2m^2 - 16M + 8 = 0 ?

Front

Hint - factor out the 2 and then use the quadratic formula Answer: 8

Back